gloveboxAnswersMy garage 0
2024 / Manual reference

2024 Toyota RAV4: Oil Capacity, Oil Type and Towing

For the RAV4 with the 2.5 L A25A-FKS gasoline engine, the one most RAV4s have: the oil and how much of it, the fuel, and what it can tow, from Toyota’s owner’s manual. The Hybrid and the Prime have their own manuals.

The short answer

The 2024 RAV4’s 2.5 L gas engine takes SAE 0W-16 oil, 4.5 quarts (4.3 L) with a new filter or 4.2 quarts without one. It tows a trailer of up to 1,500 lb, or 3,500 lb with the towing package, and 1,000 lb if the trailer has no brakes. It takes 87-octane regular in a 14.5-gallon tank (Toyota).

0W-160W-20 only if 0W-16 isn’t available (Toyota)
4.5 qtoil and filter change, 4.3 L (Toyota)
1,500 lbtowing; 3,500 lb with the towing package (Toyota)
14.5 galtank, 87 octane or higher (Toyota)
Does this match your car?

This page covers the 2024 RAV4 with the 2.5 L gasoline engine, front- or all-wheel drive. Toyota publishes four 2024 RAV4 owner’s manuals, by factory and build date; the two we checked, for RAV4s built in Canada and in Japan through June 2024, give the same figures here. The RAV4 Hybrid and RAV4 Prime are not covered.

Engine oil

Engine oil2.5 L A25A-FKS
OilSAE 0W-16, Toyota Genuine Motor Oil or an equivalent ILSAC GF-6B multigrade oil
If 0W-16 isn’t availableSAE 0W-20 may be used, but change back to 0W-16 at the next oil change
Oil and filter change4.5 qt (4.3 L)
Oil change, without the filter4.2 qt (4.0 L)

Toyota gives the capacity as a reference amount: after filling, check that the level sits between the low and upper marks on the dipstick, with the engine warmed up, switched off and left for about 5 minutes. Source: Toyota, 2024 RAV4 Owner’s Manual, Specifications.

Towing capacity

LimitWithout towing packageWith towing package
Trailer weight rating (trailer + its cargo)1,500 lb (680 kg)3,500 lb (1,590 kg)
Trailer without brakes1,000 lb (450 kg)
Gross combination weight rating6,110 lb (2,770 kg); 6,205 lb (2,815 kg) with Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD8,205 lb (3,725 kg)
Tongue weight9% to 11% of the gross trailer weight

Toyota says these models meet the SAE J2807 tow-vehicle trailering requirement. The gross vehicle weight and each axle’s weight must also stay within the ratings on the Certification Regulation Label. Occupants and luggage: 900 lb (410 kg) at most.

Fuel and tank size

Unleaded gasoline only, with an octane rating of 87 (Research Octane Number 91) or higher, and a 14.5-gallon (55 L) tank (Toyota). The EPA rates the gas RAV4 at 28 to 30 mpg combined depending on drive and trim: 27 city, 34 highway and 30 combined for the AWD LE.

Tire pressure

Toyota lists five wheel and tire combinations with their own pressures. On 17-inch wheels (type A) with 225/65R17 tires it’s 35 psi front and rear; the compact spare takes 60 psi. Use the label on the driver’s door pillar for yours, and see tire pressure light if it comes on.

Questions people ask

What is the 2024 RAV4’s towing capacity?

1,500 lb without the towing package and 3,500 lb with it, for a trailer with brakes; 1,000 lb for a trailer without brakes (Toyota).

Can I use 0W-20 instead of 0W-16?

Only if 0W-16 isn’t available, and Toyota says to switch back to 0W-16 at the next oil change.

How much oil does a 2024 RAV4 take?

4.5 quarts with the filter and 4.2 quarts without it, as a reference: check the dipstick after filling (Toyota).

Sources