gloveboxAnswersMy garage 0
2024 / Manual reference

2024 Subaru Outback: Oil Type, Capacity and Towing

For the Outback with the 2.5 L FB25 engine, every Outback without the turbo: the oil and how much of it, the fuel, and what it can tow, from Subaru’s owner’s manual, with the 2.4 L turbo’s numbers alongside.

The short answer

The 2024 Outback’s 2.5 L engine needs 0W-20 synthetic oil, which Subaru calls the required oil, and an oil and filter change takes 4.4 US quarts (4.2 L). It tows 2,700 lb with trailer brakes and 1,000 lb without; the 2.4 L turbo tows 3,500 lb. The 18.5-gallon tank takes 87-octane gasoline with no more than 15% ethanol (Subaru).

0W-20synthetic, the required oil (Subaru)
4.4 qtoil and filter change, 4.2 L (Subaru)
2,700 lbtowing with trailer brakes, 2.5 L (Subaru)
18.5 galtank, 87 octane or higher (Subaru)
Does this match your car?

This page covers the 2024 Outback and Outback Wilderness owner’s manual, and the figures are for the 2.5 L FB25 engine (no turbo). The 2.4 L FA24 turbo’s oil capacity and towing limits are given alongside.

Engine oil

Engine oil2.5 L FB252.4 L FA24 turbo
Oil0W-20 synthetic is the required oil. If it isn’t available, 5W-30 conventional oil may be used to top up, but change back to 0W-20 synthetic at the next oil change.
GradeAPI SN, SN PLUS or SP “Resource Conserving”, or ILSAC GF-5 or GF-6A
Oil and filter change4.4 US qt (4.2 L)4.8 US qt (4.5 L)
From the low mark to the full mark1.1 US qt (1.0 L)

Subaru calls each amount a guideline and says to check the level on the dipstick after filling. Source: Subaru, 2024 Outback Owner’s Manual, Specifications and Gas Station Reference.

Towing capacity

Trailer2.5 L: trailer weight2.5 L: tongue weight2.4 L: trailer weight2.4 L: tongue weight
With trailer brakes2,700 lb (1,224 kg)270 lb (122 kg)3,500 lb (1,588 kg)350 lb (159 kg)
Without trailer brakes1,000 lb (453 kg)100 lb (45 kg)1,000 lb (453 kg)100 lb (45 kg)

The trailer weight includes its cargo. The gross vehicle weight must also stay within the rating on the certification label on the driver’s door (Subaru).

Fuel and tank size

Unleaded gasoline rated 87 AKI (90 RON) or higher, with no more than 15% ethanol, in an 18.5-gallon (70 L) tank (Subaru). The EPA rates the 2.5 L Outback at 26 mpg city, 32 highway and 28 combined.

Tire pressure

For the Outback’s 225/65R17 and 225/60R18 tires, Subaru lists 35 psi front and 33 psi rear. The label on the driver’s door pillar has the figures for your car; see tire pressure light if it comes on.

Questions people ask

What is the 2024 Subaru Outback’s towing capacity?

2,700 lb with trailer brakes for the 2.5 L, and 3,500 lb for the 2.4 L turbo; 1,000 lb for either without trailer brakes (Subaru).

Does the 2024 Outback need synthetic oil?

Yes: Subaru calls 0W-20 synthetic the required oil, with 5W-30 conventional only to top up when 0W-20 synthetic isn’t available.

How much oil does a 2024 Outback take?

About 4.4 quarts with the filter for the 2.5 L and 4.8 quarts for the 2.4 L turbo, then check the dipstick (Subaru).

Sources